Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


  1. 1. Privacy Statement
    1. (a) Voucher Adviser Pty Ltd, ACN 157 769 956 (OMPTY) is committed to protecting your personal information, and respects your privacy. This privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. (b) Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as set out in the Privacy Act.
    3. (c) Our website, www.Ompty.com may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

  2. 2. Collection of Personal Information
    1. (a) We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online voucher marketplace. Personal information that we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
      1. (i) register or subscribe to our website;
      2. (ii) complete a transaction with us; and
      3. (iii) contact us.
    2. (b) The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
      1. (i) your name;
      2. (ii) your contact details, such as:
        1. 1. your email; and
        2. 2. your suburb and postcode; and
      3. (iii) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.
    3. (c) We may also collect personal information from individuals whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.
    4. (d) We attempt to collect information directly from individuals where it is practical to do so. When we collect information, it will be obvious from the circumstances why we are collecting that information.
    5. (e) We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

    6. 3. Cookies and Beacons
      1. (a) When you visit our website, we may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own and third party websites.
      2. (b) By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:
        1. (i) your computer's operating system;
        2. (ii) your computer's browser type and capabilities;
        3. (iii) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
        4. (iv) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
        5. (v) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.
      3. (c) Third parties may also place and read cookies or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information.
      4. (d) Both cookies and beacons can be managed by settings in your browser.
      5. (e) We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

    7. 4. Using and Disclosing Personal Information
      1. (a) We will use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.
      2. (b) We use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our services as a voucher marketplace.
      3. (c) We will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected, if any personal information about an individual has been provided to a third party.
      4. (d) We will only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.
      5. (e) We may disclose your personal information to authorised representatives of a government, or statutory body as requested.
      6. (f) We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will do so in accordance with the APPs.
      7. (g) We may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy.
      8. (h) We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services and for general marketing purposes related to the services we provide and in the course of doing so may disclose information to third parties whom we might work with. If we disclose your personal information to any third parties we will ensure that they maintain your personal information in accordance with the OMPTY privacy policy.

    8. 5. Compliance with the Spam Act
      1. (a) When registering with OMPTY, you consent to OMPTY using your personal information,such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails.
      2. (b) You may opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time. All our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

    9. 6. Security of Your Personal Information
      1. (a) We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.
      2. (b) We back up personal information every 48 hours, such information is stored in a cloud hosted by Amazon.
      3. (c) When personal information is no longer required, it will be either:
        1. (i) destroyed in a secure manner; or
        2. (ii) deleted.

    10. 7. Children
      1. (a) We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. We request that:
        1. (i) Minors do not use OMPTY; and,
        2. (ii) in the event that minors choose to use OMPTY, that minors do not provide personal information.
      2. (b) If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a minor we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

    11. 8. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure
      1. (a) Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
      2. (b) We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information at any time.
      3. (c) To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre or write to us at the address provided below. We will use our best endeavours to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received.
      4. (d) Subject to the exceptions of the APPs, we allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. Any such requests must include a precise description of the information requested. You may make a request by contacting: Customer Service Officer
    12. Ompty.com is wholly owned by Voucher Advisor Pty Ltd.